Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264530

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK914
MSN: NA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hellwege, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:31 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Siegfried Hahn of the 9./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stade airfield. The Halifax had also been coned by a searchlight before it crashed.
Those who did not survive rest in the Becklingen War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK914&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm
Google Maps