Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil 3A-MLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264532

Date:Thursday 26 September 2019
Time:c. 18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Monaco Heli-loc
Registration: 3A-MLC
MSN: 2700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Col de Véry, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carros, near Nice
Destination airport:Villers le lac
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In cruise between 10,000 and 12,000 ft, the pilot noticed the illumination of the engine chip warning light. He decided to divert to Megève altiport. Shortly after starting the descent, he heard a suspicious noise after which he set the engine to idle and started an autorotation. A witness saw the helicopter descending, he heard a detonation and saw smoke coming out of the engine. At the end of the final approach at the Col de Very (2,000 m), the pilot increased power. During the flare, the main rotor struck the drive shaft. The helicopter came to a standstill on its skids.

Contributing factors
The accumulation of laterite in the hollow shaft of module 3 shows that the helicopter was operated in a dusty atmosphere and most likely in a sustained way considering the quantity of laterite which was found during the examination of the engine. The incorrect assessment by the approved Continuing Airworthiness Management Organizations (CAMO) as to the environment in which the engine operated did not allow for the implementation of, as required by Service Bulletin Order (SBI) A292 72 0230 version C, a periodical cleaning of the hollow shaft of module 3. In the absence of a periodic inspection, laterite may have accumulated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2019-0585
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-3a-mlc-on-26-09-2019-at-the-col-de-very/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/arriel-camo-dusty-laterite/

Location

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: