Accident Mil Mi-8PS-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264533

Date:Thursday 24 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8PS-9
Owner/operator:Russian National Guard
Registration:
MSN: 8652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gatchina district, Leningrad region, near St. Petersburg -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian National Guard Mil Mi-8 helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances in the Gatchina district, Leningrad region, near St. Petersburg.
All three occupants died in crash.

Sources:

https://www.themoscowtimes.com/2021/06/24/russian-military-helicopter-crash-kills-3-a74336, Auf einem der veröffentlichten Fotos zum Absturz, ist eine rote Triebwerks-Abdeckhaube zu sehen, auf deren man die CN-8652 deuten könnte. Dies wäre die ex RA-24299, welche laut russianplanes.net ab 2014 für den MVD flog. Da diese Mi-8PS inzwischen Camouflage erhielt, ist von einer RF-Registrierung auszugehen, welche aber mir unbekannt ist.