Incident General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.3 BT895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264534

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1946
Time:day
Type:General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.3
Owner/operator:3 GTS RAF
Registration: BT895
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Narrative:
GAL (General Aircraft Ltd) Hotspur TX.3 Glider, BT895, 3 GTS (Glider Training School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 March 1946 at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire. Hotspur BT895 had come to a halt at the end of its landing run, and was stationary on the runway at Wellesbourne Mountford, awaiting retrieval by the glider tug aircraft, when it struck by HH120, another GAL Hotspur glider of 3 GTS.

Not repaired, Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) on 5-4-46. The other Hotspur glider involved (HH120) was repaired.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.105
3. 3 GTS ORB (Operational Record Book) for the period 1-7-1942 to 31-12-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/525 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100234
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BT895
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Aircraft_Hotspur
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellesbourne_Mountford_Airfield#Royal_Air_Force_use
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Glider_units#Other_Glider_units