Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264536

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:Department of Aircraft Production (DAP)
Registration: A8-172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:airfield DAP factory in Mascot, Sydney, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:DAP Mascot airfield.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-172 : built by the Department of Aircraft Production and assembled at DAP factory in Mascot, Sydney NSW. Engine failure on take-off for test flight at Mascot airfield. Aircraft ground looped and converted to components. Aircraft written off prior to acceptance and never appeared on RAAF records. 01/03/1945
Crew:
???? (test pilot) DAP - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm