Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N2143G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264538

Date:Thursday 24 June 2021
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Trident Aircraft Inc
Registration: N2143G
MSN: 28-7916176
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8649 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Easton/Newnam Field Airport (ESN/KESN), Easton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Easton/Newnam Field Airport (ESN/KESN), Easton, MD
Destination airport:Easton/Newnam Field Airport (ESN/KESN), Easton, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight. After his second takeoff, while turning onto the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern, he heard the engine lose power. At an altitude of 700 ft above ground level, he did not think he could make it back to the airport, so he maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing to a field. During the approach, the airplane stalled and impacted a construction area before reaching the field. A postcrash fire ensued.
Flight control cable continuity for the aileron, stabilator, and rudder cables were continuous from the cockpit to the respective control surfaces, except for separations consistent with recovery cuts near the wing roots and the tailcone. The engine cylinders were examined with a borescope and minor scoring was noted. No anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation; however, due to the extent of the postcrash fire damage, the ignition and fuel systems could not be examined or tested, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA267

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 2008 N2143G 0 Merritt Island Airport, FL sub

Location