Incident Cessna 172C Skyhawk N8366X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264544

Date:Thursday 24 June 2021
Time:c. 16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8366X
MSN: 17248866
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SW of Apple Valley Airport (KAPV), San Bernardino County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172C Skyhawk ran out of fuel and made a forced landing to dry Mojave riverbed terrain about 15km southwest of its intended diverting destination Apple Valley Airport (APV/KAPV), San Bernardino County, California.
The two occupants onboard were not injured andthe aircraft received minor prop damage.

Sources:

https://www.vvng.com/small-plane-lands-in-mojave-riverbed-near-spring-valley-lake/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8366X
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8366X
FAA

Location