Loss of control Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9261L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264552

Date:Thursday 24 June 2021
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9261L
MSN: AA1A-0161
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleburne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleburne Regional Airport, TX (KCPT)
Destination airport:Cleburne Regional Airport, TX (KCPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 24, 2021, at 1714 central daylight time, an American Aviation AA-1A airplane, N9261L, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Cleburne, Texas. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and passenger were conducting a local sightseeing flight. A video uploaded to the passenger’s social media, recorded about 6 minutes after takeoff, showed the pilot with his left hand on the control yoke, a tablet connected to the yoke, and a cell phone in his right hand. The airplane’s canopy was open about 8 to 10 inches. Flight track data showed that, about 10 minutes later, while in cruise flight at an altitude about 2,600 ft mean sea level, the airplane entered a hard right turn immediately followed by a left spiraling descent toward the ground. A witness observed the airplane in a vertical descent but did not see the impact.

The airplane impacted a rural field with minimal forward momentum. The sliding canopy was found separated from the fuselage on the front right side of the wreckage. The canopy screw knob lock was found mostly unscrewed or loosened. Damage to the canopy and witness marks on the rear fuselage were consistent with the canopy position fully open during impact. According to the pilot’s family, he would typically fly with the canopy partially open when increased airflow was necessary to cool the cockpit. A placard in the airplane indicated that the canopy could be opened to halfway in flight and that flight was not allowed with the canopy fully open.

The airplane’s engine monitor data were consistent with normal engine operation before the turning descent; however, during the descent, the manifold pressure was low, which is consistent with a closed throttle plate. The data are consistent with a commanded throttle reduction and not a loss of engine power, which would have indicated a value closer to outside barometric pressure.

The canopy moving to a fully open position in flight would have significantly increased drag and presented a major distraction for the pilot. During the turning descent, it is likely that the pilot pulled the throttle to idle in attempt to slow the airplane and regain control. The airplane ultimately entered an aerodynamic stall and subsequent spin from which the pilot was unable to recover with the altitude available.

Probable Cause: The canopy moving fully open during flight, which resulted in the pilot’s distraction and a subsequent aerodynamic stall/spin and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wfaa.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-johnson-county-cleburne-regional-airport/287-afcb61fd-5e58-4a6e-96ec-01bbe329d890
https://www.star-telegram.com/news/local/article252371083.html
https://www.fox4news.com/news/air-force-academy-cadet-among-2-killed-in-plane-crash-near-cleburne

NTSB
FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acd6fa&lat=32.421&lon=-97.489&zoom=11.2&showTrace=2021-06-24&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9261L

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB