Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N9277J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264559

Date:Thursday 24 June 2021
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Iron Sights Aviation LLC
Registration: N9277J
MSN: 28-3356
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport (FNL/KFNL), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Loveland, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was conducting practice maneuvers with a student in the local area when he observed virga developing in the distance. He decided to return to the airport and assumed control of the airplane. During the landing, the airplane encountered a 'strong right-to-left wind' gust and began to drift off the runway centerline. The instructor decided to execute a go-around and 'quickly advanced to full throttle.' The airplane yawed to the left and continued to drift until it was no longer over the runway. The left wing impacted the ground in the grassy area adjacent to the runway, and the airplane cartwheeled before coming to rest near the parallel taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the instructor pilot was landing on runway 15 with wind from 200o at 20 knots. The flight instructor reported that he was aware of a convective SIGMET for thunderstorms and there were thunderstorms in the vicinity at the time.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare and subsequent attempted go-around with a strong quartering crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA291
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9277J

Location