Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264561

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:5./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750357
MSN: D5+GN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gronau, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Hannover.

The aircraft was hit by return fire and crashed.

(FF) Leutnant Wallrath, Hans / killed
(Bf) Obergefreiter Meffert, Johann / killed
(Bw) Feldwebel Kuhrt, Johannes / parachute jump; wounded

Sources:

GQM (#11-21); NVM (NJG3_II_081)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps