Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264580

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW232
MSN: EY-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langenhagen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:41 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was damaged by Oberfeldwebel Arthur Gross of the 8./JG 300 (flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Oldenburg airfield) and engaged by heavy (schwere) Flak.
Note: also coned by a searchlight.

Those who did not survive rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW232&qand=1943-09-22&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1944 LV794 78 Sqn RAF 3 near Fischbach bei Dahn, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
8 June 1944 MZ577 78 Sqn RAF 5 4 kms S of Lieusaint (Seine-et-Marne) w/o
6 October 1944 LL588 78 Sqn RAF 7 Grote Bloksepolder, Oude-Tonge, Zuid-Holland w/o
Mid-air collision