Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264583

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:23:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW261
MSN: NP-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groß Lobke, Algermissen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:06 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was engaged by Oberfeldwebel Kurt Welter of the 5./JG 301 (flying a Bf 109 G-6) and by heavy (schwere) Flak.
Note: aircraft was coned by searchlight(s).

All seven crew members rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW261&qand=1943-09-22&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg301.htm