Incident Armstrong-Whitworth AW.41 Albermarle GT Mk I V1851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264589

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Armstrong-Whitworth AW.41 Albermarle GT Mk I
Owner/operator:21 HGCU RAF
Registration: V1851
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Armstrong-Whitworth AW.41 Albermarle GT.Mk.1, V1851, 21 HGCU (Heavy Glider Conversion Unit) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 March 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire

The Albermarle was making an assymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Elsham Wolds in poor weather conditions. On touchdown the aircraft landed heavily, causing the aircraft's wing to scrape along the runway, then swung off the runway, fracturing the port undercarriage leg, and causing the aircraft to break apart (the wing was torn off outboard of the engine).

Although the Albermarle was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) as "damaged beyond economic repair", the crew appear to have escaped uninjured. Note that some published sources give the date of the incident as "28 March 1946", which was the date that the airframe was Struck Off Charge. The actual crash was the day before - March 27.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Brokenl Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.93
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 21 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit (HGCU) RAF ORB: (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-7-42 to 30-11-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/526/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160810
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/elsham-history.php
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Elsham_Wolds#Post_war