Incident General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2 HH323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264591

Date:Friday 29 March 1946
Time:day
Type:General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2
Owner/operator:3 GTS RAF
Registration: HH323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire
Narrative:
GAL (General Aircraft Ltd) Hotspur TX.2 Glider, HH323, 3 GTS (Glider Training School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 March 1946 in a towing accident at RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire.

The glider was being towed by a tractor across the airfield at RAF Gaydon, when it was struck by taying Miles M.19 Master Mk.II EM266. No reported casulaties on board Master EM266, and Hotspur HH323 was unoccupied at the time it was being towed.

Miles Master EM266 was only slightly damaged, and was reapired. Hotspur HH323 was written off as Cat.E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.35. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.109
3. 3 GTS ORB (Operational Record Book) for the period 1-7-1942 to 31-12-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/525 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100234
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HH323
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Aircraft_Hotspur
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Gaydon#Postwar
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Glider_units#Other_Glider_units