Accident North American P-51K-1-NT Mustang Mk IV KH747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264593

Date:Friday 29 March 1946
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51K-1-NT Mustang Mk IV
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Sqn RAF
Registration: KH747
MSN: 111-29136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ketteringham Hall, Ketteringham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hethel, Wymondham, Norwich, Norfolk (EGSK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American P-51K-1-NT Mustang: ex-USAAF 44-11514 [MSN 111-29132] to RAF as Mustang IVA KH747. To 303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Squadron, RAF. During early 1945, 303 Squadron continued to operate over the Netherlands, on the 3-4-45, 303 squadron joined 133 Squadron at RAF Andrews Field, Essex, and was re-equipped with the North American Mustang Mk. IV, including KH747

Written off (destroyed) 29 March 1946: Shortly after take-off from RAF Hethel, Wymondham, Norwich, Norfolk, when the Mustang had climbed to 300 feet, the engine failed. The pilot attempted to turn back to for an emergency landing back at base (RAF Hethel). However, in order to do so, he had to bank the aircraft steeply, so as to line up the Mustang for an 'engine out' approach. During the bank, the Mustang lost airspeed, stalled and spun into the ground near Ketteringham Hall, Ketteringham, Norfolk, approximately four miles north of RAF Hethel

Crew of Mustang KH747:
W/O (P/704334) Konrad Edward Kazimierz SZUTKA, VM +2 Bars (Pilot) PAF - killed in service 29-3-45, buried at Earlham Road Cemetery, Norwich, City of Norwich, Norfolk, England

According to a rough translation from Polish into English of the relevant part of the pilot's biography (see link #9 for the original Polish text):

"On August 22, 1944 he was assigned to 303 Fighter Squadron 303. Tadeusz Kosciuszko, then stationed in Westhampnett. Piloting Spitfire IXs for several months he took part in flying combat - his squadron flew the first of France and the Netherlands sorties, escorting bombers and carrying out attacks on ground targets. In the final days of the war, the "Kościuszkowców" squadron rearmed (the only Polish unit to do so) with the Mustang IV. After the end of hostilities, the squadron remained in service, changing bases several times, finally on 23 March 1946, to the RAF station at Hethel in the east of England.

On March 29, 1946 at 9.55, the flight took off for training (for the purpose of testing the renovated aircraft). Moments after breaking away from the air base, the airplane, over the forest, due to a defective engine stopped working. At low altitude the machine collided with a tree fell on the ground and exploded. Pilot killed on the spot. He was the last of the "Kościuszkowców" pilots, to be killed in active service.

Sergeant (Warrant Officer) Konrad Sztuka buried in a cemetery in Norwich. In recognition of his fighting was twice awarded the Cross of Valour.

Sergeant (Warrant Officer) Konrad Sztuka was buried in the cemetery in Norwich. He was awarded twice with the Cross of Valor, twice with the Air Medal and the Field Pilot's Mark (No. 1754)".

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.35 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.109
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft KA100-KZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 303 (Polish) Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1946 to 31/3/1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1666/54 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8400106
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._303_Squadron_RAF#History
8. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/303/303_story.html
9. Pilots' grave marker: https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/5397844550
10. Pilot's Biography (Polish text): https://www.polishairforce.pl/sztuka.html
11. https://www.ketteringhamhall.co.uk/history/
12. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7504415/KONRAD%20EDWARD%20KAZIMIERZ%20SZUTKA/
13. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/104473240/plt-k_e_k-szutka
14. http://www.derekcrowe.com/poland/wargraves/photo.aspx?id=936
15. http://aircrewremembered.com/sztuka-konrad.html
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ketteringham