Incident Handley Page Halifax B Mk III NR182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264596

Date:Friday 29 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax B Mk III
Owner/operator:General Aircraft Ltd
Registration: NR182
MSN: EEP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldermaston, 8 miles East of Newbury, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:RAF Aldermaston, Newbury, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Aldermaston, Newbury, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax B.Mk.III NR182, written off (damaged beryond repair) 29 March 1946 in a take off accident while towing a glider at RAF Aldermaston, 8 miles East of Newbury, Berkshire.

According to the Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78), the history of Halifax NR182 was as follows...

17-09-44: Built by English Electric at Samlesbury, Preston Lancashire, and taken on charge
26-10-44: Issued to 192 Squadron, RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
17-09-45: Withdrawn from service and stored at 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
??-??-46: Loaned to CRD MoS (Controller, Research & Development, Ministry of Supply) and issued to GAL (General Aircraft Ltd) for use as a glider tug.
29-03-46: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a take off accident while towing a glider at RAF Aldermaston, Berkshire. During the take off run, while towing a GAL.49 Hamilcar glider, the pilot raised the undercarriage prematurely, before the Halifax had come 'properly established' in flight. The aircraft therefore sank bank onto its retracting undercarriage, causing damage to the airframe. Despite this, the sortie continued, the Halifax climbed back into the air, still towing the glider, which was delivered safely by being air-launched once both glider and tug had attained a 'safe' altitude. However, Halifax NR182 was wrecked when the undercarriage collapsed on landing, as a direct result of the damage sustained earlier.
28-04-46: Struck off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Brokenl Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.35 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.106
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Halifax/NR113-NR198/mobile/index.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._192_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_in_World_War_II
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Aldermaston#Postwar_use

Media:

Handley Page Halifax towing a GAL.49 Hamilcar glider Halifax-rafhist Map of RAF Albermaston, Berkshire in 1945 RAF Aldermaston - Map