Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4216J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264597

Date:Friday 25 June 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4216J
MSN: 28-22564
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near North Houston Airport (9X1), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porter, TX
Destination airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot and pilot-rated passenger, the airspeed did not increase during the initial climb. The pilot discontinued the climb and made a right turn to avoid trees. The pilot landed the airplane in a nearby construction site, and the airplane struck an embankment, which substantially damaged the fuselage and left wing.
Neither the pilot nor the pilot-rated passenger reported noticing any deficiencies with the airplane during the preflight, taxi, or engine run-up. A witness heard the engine run-up and stated that the engine ran rough when the magneto check was performed. This witness and another witness reported that the engine did not sound as if it were producing full power when the airplane began to take off. They reported that the airplane did not become airborne until it was about half way down the runway.
A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that could be attributed to a loss of engine power.
Based on the available evidence, the airplane's engine was likely not producing full power, which was evident during the pre-takeoff engine run-up. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff with degraded engine power, resulting in an inability to climb and a subsequent forced landing during which the airplane was damaged. The reason for the engine's degraded performance could not be determined based on available information.
At the time of the accident flight, the departure airport was scheduled to be permanently closed the following day, and the purpose of the flight was to relocate the airplane to a nearby airport. The pilot's self-induced pressure to move the airplane likely contributed to his decision to continue the flight with degraded engine performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the takeoff with degraded engine performance, which resulted in an inability to climb and a subsequent forced landing. The reason for the engine's degraded performance could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA293
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4216J

Location

Media: