Accident Cameron O-120 N158NM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264632

Date:Saturday 26 June 2021
Time:06:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron O-120
Owner/operator:
Registration: N158NM
MSN: 6692
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:286 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ABQ, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a sightseeing flight, with four passengers on board the balloon. Near the conclusion of the flight, the pilot maneuvered the balloon to land in an open field across a major intersection. Power lines were orientated nearly perpendicular to the balloon's flight path to the field. The power lines were hung between metal poles that were about 78 ft high.

A review of surveillance video from a local business revealed that the balloon began a climb before the intersection, with the power lines across the road. Video then depicted the balloon descending into the power lines as it crossed about perpendicular to the wires. Shortly thereafter, the balloon contacted a high-tension power line, an arc appeared, and the basket separated from the envelope and subsequently impacted the road.

A postaccident examination of the balloon revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Postmortem toxicology testing of specimens from the pilot was consistent with the recent use of cannabis (THC) and cocaine. The pilot's cavity blood THC concentration was detected at 5.5 ng/mL, suggesting that usage was within the last few hours. Some impairing effects of THC would likely have been present that would have affected the pilot's ability to successfully operate the balloon. Cocaine was detected in blood and urine at levels that suggested recent use. At the time of the accident, the impairing effects of the pilot's use of THC and cocaine likely contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate clearance from power lines while maneuvering for landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's use of impairing, illicit drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21FA242
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=158nm

Location