Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264634

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-25
MSN: EH-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-25 (31 Sqdn.RAAF) Code: EH-V
T/o for bombing attack at Tanamom and Amoerang, Northern Celebes.
Lost power, swung and crashed on take-off Morotai. 02/02/1945 at 09:00 hrs Conversion to components
Crew:
F/O (Aus.418964) Thomas Lewis LINNEY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.437810) David Ernest FINLAY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm