Loss of control Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX N62EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264640

Date:Saturday 26 June 2021
Time:20:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62EF
MSN: 1MK480C
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rotax 914UL2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Logan, east of Logan-Cache Airport (LGU/KLGU), Logan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Destination airport:Logan, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 26, 2021, at 2039 mountain daylight time, a Searey LSX airplane, N62EF, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Logan, Utah. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and his son had recently purchased the airplane; they picked it up the day before the accident and flew it to their home airport. On the day of the accident, the pilot’s son invited him to fly over a house where he would be attending a barbeque. Witnesses observed the airplane approach the house flying low (estimates were between 100 and 700 ft agl) and slow (between 40 and 60 knots).

The pilot waved as he flew past the house, and then turned the airplane to the right, which was toward rising terrain. The witness noted that the turn was “tight,” similar to how the pilot flew another airplane he owned, which was reported to be higher performance than the accident airplane. As the airplane was turning, the right wing dropped. The wings then leveled, followed by the left wing dropping. The witness observed the wings level again, heard the engine increase in power, and observed the nose pitch up. The airplane began to climb and struck a neighboring house while in a nose-high attitude. The airplane came to rest in the attic section of the house.

A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that both carburetors were excessively fuel-stained on their exteriors, and the rubber flange assemblies, located between the carburetors and the aluminum intakes, were torn. The carburetor for cylinder Nos. 1 and 3 contained a black substance that stuck to the bottom of the bowl. Examination of the spark plugs revealed they were not correct for the engine application, and they were not gapped in accordance with engine manufacturer specifications. Additionally, the electrodes appeared worn.

The combination of fuel staining on the carburetors, incorrect sparkplugs with incorrect gaps, and the torn rubber flange assemblies could have led to a loss of performance and/or a loss of engine power during the accident flight. Although one witness reported hearing an increase in power during the accident sequence, it is unknown whether the engine was operating at full power before or after this observation.

As the pilot banked the airplane after maneuvering around the house, it is likely that he made a tight turn to avoid the terrain, which precipitated a loss of control. He also may have been expecting the airplane to respond faster, similar to another airplane he owned. As the airplane was already at a low altitude and slow speed, there was limited time for him to fully recover the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in a collision with a house.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-into-north-logan-house
https://gephardtdaily.com/top-stories/pilot-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-into-north-logan-home/
https://www.abc4.com/news/top-stories/breaking-small-aircraft-crashes-into-logan-home/
https://www.idahostatejournal.com/news/local/plane-crashes-into-house-near-idaho-utah-border-reportedly-taking-pilots-life/article_0ff72212-3662-5909-973d-317e8e286d3f.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=62EF

https://myflightbook.com/logbook/public/ViewPic.aspx?r=Aircraft&k=14379&t=t_20110926094118483722107_.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: