Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-33,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264650

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-33
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea Maroekoe Strait near Amboina island, -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-33 (31 Sqdn RAAF)
Hit by Japanese anti-aircraft fire in port engine and mainplane, gradually lost height and ditched Maroekoe Strait near Amboina at 07:23 hrs 31/03/1945
Crew:
W/O (Aus.428805) Ross Kevin ROBERTS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.430969) Basil Wright PHILLIPS (nav.) RAAF - slightly wounded in the stomach took to their dingy.

Accompanying Beaufighter A8-89 (Pilot: P/O K. W. Sounness & Nav F/O G R Cant) radioed for air-sea rescue and circled until approximately 10:00 hrs when relieved by A8-6 (Pilot F/O Edwards & Nav F/O D.I. Beasley) and A8-104 (Pilot P/O T.W. Ellis & Nav P/O Coleman) who took up station until Catalina A24-109 piloted by F/Lt W. Mills of 113 ASR Flight landed on the water at 11:15 hrs just 300m from shore.
The Catalina suddenly came under fire from a camouflaged Japanese watercraft and its blister guns returned fire. Both Beaufighters commenced strafing the shoreline. An engine of A8-104 was disabled by ground fire but continued to strafe until the Catalina A24-109, which was slightly damaged, had taken off.
The crew of A8-33 were successfully rescued and the Navigator recovered from his injuries.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF