Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N57233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26467

Date:Monday 1 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:GATX Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N57233
MSN: 11247
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus Ohio State University Airport, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed short of runway in fog, hit several objects, crashed at Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU) & burned out, reg canx 20.03.81.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FEK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
AL 158