Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-42,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264805

Date:Monday 11 June 1945
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-42
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip, Sanga Sanga Island, province Tawi-Tawi -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-42 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
Crashed into sea 1,5 mile southof Sanga Sanga airstrip.
Shortly after of take-off starboard engine failed. Beaufighter hit water while avoiding boats. Sanga Sanga Island at 11:00 hrs 11/06/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.432894) Richard Patrick SCOTT (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.431534) Edwin Reid HAM (nav.) RAAF - slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm