Accident Stinson 108-3 Voyager N6548M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264811

Date:Sunday 27 June 2021
Time:08:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6548M
MSN: 108-4548
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-4165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Key Way Airport (19WA), Stevenson, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevenson, WA (19WA)
Destination airport:Stevenson, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he planned to fly one circuit in the traffic pattern, and then land from the south. The landing approach was uneventful, and having reached midfield, he began to initiate the flare. A van then crossed the runway directly in front of the airplane, and the pilot decided to perform a go-around. Although the airplane began to slowly climb, it was not climbing at a rate sufficient to clear the approaching rising terrain, and within a few seconds they reached the end of the runway. The pilot attempted to perform a forced landing into a clearing about 1,000 ft beyond the end of the runway, and shortly after impacting the ground, the airplane caught fire and was destroyed.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. He stated that standard procedures called for retracting the flaps once a positive rate of climb had been established, however he did not do so because the climb performance was not sufficient.
The airport owner reported that, due to rising terrain to the north of the 2,300 ft-long private turf airstrip, landing approaches from the south were recommended. The airstrip was 100 ft wide and bound by trees immediately to the left and right.

Probable Cause: A runway incursion, which resulted in a go-around, and subsequent forced landing when the airplane was not able to climb at a rate sufficient to clear approaching rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA251
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=6548M

Location