Incident Falcon 8 Trinity Asctec BAS-02,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264836

Date:Monday 17 April 2017
Time:11:55 UTC
Type:Falcon 8 Trinity Asctec
Owner/operator:Energy Voice
Registration: BAS-02
MSN: BAS-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 metres off m.v. 'Bibby Topaz', Beryl Field, North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:m.v. 'Bibby Topaz', Beryl Field, North Sea
Destination airport:m.v. 'Bibby Topaz', Beryl Field, North Sea
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Falcon 8 Trinity Asctec (UAS, registration n/a): Lost data link, North Sea, 17 April 2017. The AAIB Final Report was published on 12 October 2017, and the following is the summary from it:

"The Unmanned Air System (UAS) was operating from a ship in the North Sea to carry out inspection work. After takeoff, when the Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV) was approximately 20 metres away from the ship and at a height of approximately 20 metres, the pilot successfully carried out hover checks, in accordance with the operator’s standard operating procedures. He then switched the UAS into GPS mode and the UAV held position, indicating to the pilot the system was functioning correctly. He started flying the UAV onto task, but when it was about 30 metres from the ship, the UAV appeared to enter its emergency ‘Come Home High’ mode, indicating a loss of link. The pilot attempted to regain control by switching first to height mode and then to manual mode, but the UAV remained uncontrollable and descended into the sea.

The UAV floated for a few seconds before sinking, although the operator was able to recover it back to the ship.

The UAS was returned to the manufacturer to try to establish the cause of the lost link. Tests on the software, UAV and ground station were unable to identify any faults".

A trade media report (see link #2) gives further details:

"The mystery of how an aerial drone ended up in the North Sea has been solved. Energy Voice revealed a picture back in April taken from a subsea remotely operated vehicle (ROV) showing the Falcon 8 drone sitting 100 metres below the surface at the Beryl field.

The image surfaced online and was thought to have been taken by an Apache staff member on the offshore support vessel Bibby Topaz".

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59c3973e40f0b65db9b9eaef/Falcon_8_Trinity_Asctec__UAS__BAS-02_10-17.pdf
2. https://www.rms-recruitment.co.uk/2017/10/mystery-over-drone-found-under-the-sea-solved/
3. https://aerial-robotix.com/asctec-falcon-8/