Incident 3DR Solo Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264838

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2017
Time:09:30 UTC
Type:3DR Solo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: VUE003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kemsley Mill, Sittingbourne, Kent ME10 2TD -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kemsley Mill, Sittingbourne, Kent
Destination airport:Kemsley Mill, Sittingbourne, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to 3DR Solo (UAS, registration n/a): Struck a crane during autonomous flight mode, Kemsley Mill, Sittingbourne, Kent, 13 June 2017. The AAIB Final Report was published on 11 January 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The 3DR Solo is an unmanned aircraft (UA) with a maximum takeoff weight of 1.8 kg. With its flight controller it forms an unmanned aircraft system (UAS). It was being flown to document a construction site using a Go Pro Hero 4 camera mounted on a gimbal below the aircraft.

The pilot had flown the UA previously at the construction site using a pre-programmed mission profile with four waypoints. All waypoints were programmed to be flown at 400 ft agl, which was above the height of the three cranes at the site. The UA took off from a car park on the north side of the site and started climbing to its first waypoint at the south-western tip of the site.

Before it reached 400 ft agl it collided with the jib of a crane. The crane had not been at the site during the previous flight, and from where the pilot was situated in the car park it was difficult for him or his observer to tell that it was about to strike the crane because of a lack of perspective. The UA fell to the ground and was damaged but there was no damage to the construction site".

=Pilots Comments=
The pilot stated that the accident was caused by the incorrect programming of the autonomous waypoint mission which had not taken into account the new crane at the site. He stated that future missions would be planned such that the UA ascended vertically to 400 ft shortly after takeoff, in a safe corridor, before surveying the site and would avoid intersecting the working radius of any of the cranes. He also decided to split the mission in two and to survey the southern boundary by taking off from a new position on the south side. This would avoid flying directly across the site and would afford him a better view of the UA’s relative location to the cranes".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Propeller and motor damage, fuselage cracked, gimbal snapped off"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a3cc3f340f0b64cbc26166b/3DR_Solo_UAS_None_01-18.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kemsley_Paper_Mill
3. https://www.3dr.com/
4. https://www.dssmith.com/paper/about/paper-mills/kemsley-uk