Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-51,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264839

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:2 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-51
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-51 (2 Aircraft Depot RAAF)
Damaged in taxiing accident when brake control cable broke, Wards airstrip Port Moresby. 11/02/1945
Crew:
W/O (Aus.423322) Philip John QUANCE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O C. TAYLOR (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm