Incident Epic LT N111DY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264866

Date:Monday 28 June 2021
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EPIC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Epic LT
Owner/operator:Epic LT Kit LLC
Registration: N111DY
MSN: 011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogers Field Airport (O05), CA
Destination airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft overran runway 13 [3,300' length] on landing, damaging the prop and suffering a gear collapse. No injuries.

The airport wind shifted from southerly to northerly 20-30 minutes prior to arrival.

METAR KDVO 281935Z AUTO 35009G20KT 10SM CLR 25/13 A2981
METAR KDVO 281855Z AUTO 16007G14KT 10SM CLR 22/13 A2981

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N111DY
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=111DY
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9814864 (photo)
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0304c&lat=38.199&lon=-122.591&zoom=11.4&showTrace=2021-06-28
https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N111DY (photos)

FAA

Images:

Photo (c): anon