Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N9945M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26487

Date:Monday 20 January 2003
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Dairy Air
Registration: N9945M
MSN: 20700153
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6283 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Put-in-Bay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Put In Bay, OH (3W2)
Destination airport:Port Clinton, OH (PCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, about 300 feet agl, the engine lost all power. The pilot activated the electric fuel pump, and moved the fuel selector several times. However, the engine did not regain power, and the pilot performed a forced landing into trees. After the accident, the pilot stated to a police officer that he might have departed with the fuel selector positioned to an empty tank. The pilot subsequently stated that both fuel gauges indicated "1/4" full, and he could not remember which tank was selected during the takeoff. Additionally, a passenger stated that he did not smell or observe fuel when he exited the airplane. The passenger added that in the past, the pilot had exhausted one fuel tank, then switched to the other tank and the engine re-started. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA inspector revealed that fuel selector was positioned to the right tank. The right fuel tank contained some fuel, and left fuel tank had ruptured. Following the accident, a successful engine test-run was performed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700153

Location