Accident Bell 212 C-GYHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264873

Date:Monday 28 June 2021
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Yellowhead Helicopters
Registration: C-GYHQ
MSN: 30933
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Evansburg, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Yellowhead Helicopters Bell 212, was conducting forest fire operations approximately 4 NM W of Evansburg, AB.
At approximately 18:00, the helicopter departed the staging area to complete a series of 3 flights transporting groups of forest fire fighters back to the staging area. The first 2 trips were completed uneventfully. During the last trip, as the helicopter was approaching the landing area to pick up the final group of fire fighters, one of the main rotor blades separated from the rotor head assembly. The second rotor blade and rotor head assembly then broke free from the helicopter and the helicopter crashed. The pilot, the sole occupant on board, was fatally injured. There was a post-impact fire that destroyed the helicopter. A signal from the 406 MHz emergency locator transmitter was not received.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
- One of the main rotor hub strap retaining pins—a flight safety critical aircraft part—was manufactured from a type of steel that was weaker than the steel required by design. As a result, the pin failed in flight and its associated main rotor blade separated from the helicopter. The remaining blade and the main rotor head assembly subsequently separated from the helicopter and the helicopter impacted the ground.
- For undetermined reasons, the quality control inspector at Fore Machine Company did not observe, either through visual inspection or through a review of the certification paperwork, that mixed material was identified in the lot. Consequently, pins made of the incorrect material specification were allowed to continue through the production process.
- The lack of training requirements for hardness testing within the standard operating procedures likely contributed to the procedure being completed incorrectly. As a result, the non-conforming pins were allowed to continue in the manufacturing process.
- For undetermined reasons, the quality control systems in place at Fore Machine Company did not identify the non-conforming main rotor hub strap retaining pins; consequently, the pins were not identified and removed from the supply chain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21W0045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/wildfire-helicopter-crash-1.6083936
https://edmontonsun.com/news/local-news/forestry-helicopter-fighting-wildfire-crashes-near-evansburg/wcm/45581638-8efd-4140-a2c5-8523a42b3a87
https://www.660citynews.com/2021/06/29/helicopter-pilot-wildfire-killed-west-edmonton/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/wildfire-helicopter-crash-1.6083936?cmp=rss
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=24121&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/b212-rotor-defect-production/

Media: