Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-75,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264887

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A8-75
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-75 (5 OTU RAAF)
Took off at 09:45 hrs to carry out Air to ground an shoting rocket and gunnery exercised. 24/04/1945
Damaged starboard mainplane and engine when swung on landing, with defective brake in base at 10:45 hrs. Conversion to components
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.407112) Andrew Robert Bruce CAMERON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.442739) George Sydney GRAETZ (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm