Incident DJI Matrice 210 Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264896

Date:Saturday 20 April 2019
Time:14:36 UTC
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 0G0DF5Q0230132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dearne Old Moor, Old Moor Lane, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, S73 0YF -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dearne Old Moor, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:Dearne Old Moor, South Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210, (UAS, registration n/a): Loss of control during hover checks, Dearne Old Moor, Old Moor Lane, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, S73 0YF, 20 April 2019. The AAIB Final Report was published on 9 January 2020, and the following is the summary from it:

"The DJI Matrice 210 small unmanned aircraft (SUA) was performing a daylight survey exercise in light winds. After the pre-flight checks were completed, the aircraft was ascended to a height of around 5 metres (~15 ft) to perform further checks. The pilot commanded small control inputs after which the aircraft became unstable and one of the motor arms broke where it attached to the aircraft. The pilot lost control and the aircraft crashed into the ground. No person was injured.

Subsequent analysis of recorded data from the aircraft identified that the No 2 (front left) and No 3 (rear left) motors had stalled, leading to a loss of lift on the left side of the aircraft. It could not be established whether the motors stalled prior to or after the failure of the motor arm.

Refer to report on DJI Matrice 210 - EW/C2019/03/02 in this AAIB Bulletin 1/2020 for information on other accidents involving the DJI Matrice 210 and Safety Recommendations concerning the safe operation of a UAS near to people and congested areas.

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Rotor arms and rotor blades damaged"

RSPB Dearne Valley Old Moor is an 89-hectare (220-acre) wetlands nature reserve in the Dearne Valley near Barnsley, South Yorkshire, run by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB). It lies on the junction of the A633 and A6195 roads and is bordered by the Trans Pennine Trail long-distance path.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-dji-matrice-210-uas-registration-n-a-20-april-2019
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RSPB_Dearne_Valley_Old_Moor
3. https://discoverdearne.org.uk/sites/rspb-old-moor/