Incident UAVE Prion Mk 3 Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264907

Date:Monday 18 November 2019
Time:14:17 UTC
Type:UAVE Prion Mk 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 3-0007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aberporth (West Wales Airfield), SW of Aberporth, Ceredigion, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Aberporth Airport (EGFA)
Destination airport:Aberporth Airport (EGFA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to UAVE Prion Mk 3, (UAS registration n/a): Landed short of the runway during autonomous landing, Aberporth (West Wales Airfield), South West of Aberporth, Ceredigion, Wales, 18 November 2019. The AAIB Final Report was published on 14 May 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"During an autonomous landing at a secure airfield without public access, the UAS was in a left turn to line up on the final approach path. The autopilot was programmed to control airspeed with power and glideslope with pitch, so when the UAS started to accelerate and descend below the predetermined descent profile, the power reduced to slow it and elevator was used to pitch the UAS up. However, there was a limit to the amount of elevator the autopilot could command, which was insufficient to return the UAS back to the desired altitude, resulting in it flying into the ground just short of the runway.

Following an investigation by the manufacturer (and operator) of the UAS, the autopilot’s elevator authority has been increased, and the pre-programmed turn onto finals widened and raised to reduce the amount of elevator required during the approach to land.

=Damage Sutsained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Final Report the UAV sustained damage to the "Front and rear landing gear, tail boom and propeller - damaged beyond repair".

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3bee3ee90e0732ddaf4338/UAVE_Prion_Mk_3_na_181119_05-20.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberporth_Airport
3. https://www.uave.co.uk/prion.php