Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-80,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264909

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A8-80
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-80 (5 OTU RAF) Code: PI.
Took off at 09:00 hrs for training flight a practice shooting from a gunns and rocket exercise. 24/04/1945
Aircraft swung on landing Williamtown aerodrome at 09:50 hrs. Damage to port mainframe, engine and under-carriage.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.429501) Leslie Hunter JORGENSEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.425672) Christian Valdemar JORGENSEN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm