Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-81,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264910

Date:Saturday 24 November 1945
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-81
MSN: SK-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Labuan Island, North Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF ????
Destination airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-81 (93 Sqn Kingaroy) Code: SK-D.
Took off at 10:30hrs for Air test flight. 24/11/1945
Damaged when swung on landing at 11:15 hrs in Labuan strip. Pilot collapsed undercarriage to avoid bomb craters and mounds of earth. 24/11/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
P/O (Aus.432318) Alexander Woodside MACDONALD (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.439564) Douglas Ian BUSHELL (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
F/Sgt (Aus.75880) Vincent Charles WEBB (nav.) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.75220) Ian David ROLLEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok
LAC (Aus.147170) Ivo Robert FISHMAN (Fitter) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
ORB 93 Sqdn RAAF