Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 42-94826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264911

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-94826
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arundel, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon returning from a bombing raid over France, the airplane was heavily damaged by flak and subsequnetly crashed in Arundel, West Sussex. Seven occupants survived by parachute, three occupants are MIA/KIA.

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9871
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-consolidated-b-24h-20-fo-liberator-arundel-3-killed
https://www.facebook.com/worldwarincolor/photos/on-thursday-22-june-1944-consolidated-liberator-b-24h-42-94826-took-off-from-its/1380575012072287/
https://www.standard.co.uk/news/uk/west-sussex-france-paris-english-allied-b943350.html