Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-83,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264915

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-83
MSN: SK-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: east of Leyburn strip, Leyburn, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kingaroy, QLD
Destination airport:RAAF Leyburn, QLD
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-83 (93 "Green Ghost" Sqdn RAAF) Coded SK-E.
Port engine failed. Crash landed east of Leyburn strip and ground looped to avoid fence, starboard undercarriage collapsed. 27/02/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
G/Cpt (Aus.154) John Murdoch WHYTE DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.437108) Dean BARRETT (nav.) RAAF - Ok
passenger:
W/Cdr (Aus.1050) Keith Edwards CAMPBELL (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm