Accident DJI Inspire 2 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264920

Date:Saturday 8 February 2020
Time:13:28 UTC
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 095XDAX002024M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sampson House, 64 Hopton Street, Southwark, London, SE1 9JH -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sampson House, 64 Hopton Street, Southwark, London
Destination airport:Sampson House, 64 Hopton Street, Southwark, London
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Inspire 2, (UAS registration n/a): Drone collision with structure, Sampson House, 64 Hopton Street, Southwark, London, SE1 9JH, 8 February 2020. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 11 June 2020, and the following is the summary into it...

"The remote pilot had completed five flights at the site on the day of the accident from a takeoff and landing area (TOAL) at the north of the site. To ensure safe flight in relation to a crane, the TOAL was then moved to the south quadrant. Pre-flight checks on the drone indicated that a full GPS signal had been acquired and that the new ‘home-point’ had been set correctly. However, during the initial flight checks the drone became erratic.

The remote pilot attempted to land the drone immediately but when the landing gear was lowered, control of the drone deteriorated further. An attempt was made to climb the drone and direct it towards the River Thames away from railways, roads and buildings close to the site, but it collided with a concrete core at the centre of the site where it fell within the sterile area. The TOAL for the first five flights was different to the TOAL used for the accident flight, and there was concrete core into which the drone collided.

Subsequent examination of the flight logs showed that the ‘home-point’ set by the drone for the accident flight was outside of the site. The data showing distance flown was also incorrect. The logs showed that the GPS and compass had poor signal strength once the flight had commenced. The remote pilot commented that he may have missed that the drone was showing the incorrect home position before takeoff as he may have relied on the messages showing the drone was ready for flight provided on the interface and the navigational lighting.

Despite the confined nature of the construction site within a heavily built up area, the operator had taken all the required mitigations and safety measures to ensure that there was no risk to any other persons even when control of the drone was lost."

=AAIB Analysis=
Due to a position error, as well as poor GPS and compass signal strength, the drone became erratic and uncontrollable after takeoff before colliding with a concrete structure within the sterile zone of the operation.

Due to the significant pre-flight preparation and planning, as well as safety mitigations in place for the flight, the loss of control and subsequent collision did not cause any risk to people on the ground despite the built-up nature of the surrounding area.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report, the UAV sustained "Extensive damage".

Sampson House was a commercial office building in Hopton Street, Southwark, London, United Kingdom. It was sited just west of the Tate Modern art gallery, by the railway lines running onto Blackfriars Bridge and filled a block between the Thames and Southwark Street. Built in 1976-1979 as the Lloyds Bank cheque sorting centre. The building has been demolished (between October 2018 and February 2020) to make way for the Bankside Yards development. The building was last used by IBM as data storage and disaster recovery facility. IBM moved out in 2018.

Demolition Timeline
2018 Early October - Construct perimeter hoarding and gates around the site boundary. Erect perimeter scaffolding around the building facade.
2018 November - Internal Soft Strip.
2018 September-October - Isolation, decommissioning and removal of plant services from within the building.
2019 February - Structural demolition commencing at roof level
2020 February - Demolition completed, site clearance

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f1ea2d7e90e07456d7e5ada/DJI_Inspire_2_080220_reg_na_06-20.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sampson_House
3. https://www.buildington.co.uk/london-se1/64-hopton-street/sampson-house/id/3501
4. https://www.constructionmap.info/site/113165/sampson-house
5. https://www.mcgee.co.uk/projects/sampson-house/

Media:

View of crash site, Sampson House, 64 Hopton Street, Southwark, London, SE1 9JH Sampson House, Hopton Street - geograph.org.uk - 1347010