Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-85,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264921

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-85
MSN: SK-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:jungle near Kuching, Sarawak, Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-85 (93 Sqdn RAAF) Code: SK-F, Nose: 'Hilary', Rudder: 'small gremlin"
Participated in a successful to rocket attack 8 Beaufighter
for Japan oil tanker in the mouth of the Tabuan River and attack barracks at Tromboul and shipping in the South China Sea.
First attacked for ship S/Ldr Gulliver from a height of 600 feet and at a range of 600 yards. The second attacked by F/Lt Sims. After firing his rockets, F/O Sims pulled out to the left to take position behind the leader S/Ldr Gulliver. F/O Sims attempted to maintain height but the starboard engine A8-85 failed, due to loss of oil pressure. Was damaged from flying debris. A8-85 dropped behind formation and lost all communications with the rest of the flight. Crash-landed in jungle near Kuching, Sarawak, Borneo. Was reported missing. 07/08/1945
Crew missing for 13 days atJapanese territory. After walkin through swamps, small rivers, and thick undergrowth, the crew were rowed to the coast by friendly locals. They arrived back at Labuan, after hospitalisation at Miri, on 21/08/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.401396) Vernon Jassan SIMS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.441616) Reginald FARRANT (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm