Incident Parrot Anafi (Thermal) Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264926

Date:Thursday 11 June 2020
Time:12:11 UTC
Type:Parrot Anafi (Thermal)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: PS728120AA9H002623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lower Dicker, Hellingly, near Hailsham, East Sussex,BN27 3RH -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lower Dicker, East Sussex, BN27 3RH
Destination airport:Lower Dicker, East Sussex, BN27 3RH
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Parrot Anafi Thermal (UAS registration n/a): Loss of control due to propeller failure, near Lower Dicker, Hellingly, near Hailsham, East Sussex, BN27 3RH, 11 June 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published 10 September 2020, and the following is the summary from it:

"The operator was conducting training with the UAS for a pilot and observer. About 3 minutes after takeoff the UA was observed to be “twitching”. Despite attempts to regain control, it was observed to pitch, yaw and change height by approximately ± 20 ft, and the UA was flown to the emergency landing area.

As the pilot descended the UA for landing it became less responsive. It then pitched down and flew away, without any input from the pilot, and did not respond to any subsequent inputs. The pilot selected the ‘return to home’ function, without effect, and announced “control lost” to the observer. The UA then collided with a tree about 420 ft from the landing area and 100ft agl, sustaining damage to its gimbal and front right folding propeller. The operator believed that the flight characteristics and damage sustained indicated that the right front propeller failed in flight.

=Safety actions=
The operator had been replacing the propellers on all its UAs every 20 hours of flight time. At the time of the accident the propellers had flown for just under 9 hours. The operator will now change all folding propellers after 5 hours flight time and has made this a scheduled item in its electronic flight and maintenance logging software.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report, the UAS sustained "Damaged gimbal and right front propeller"

The reported crash site on the AAIB Report is "The Dicker" in West Sussex. The village is in two parts: Upper Dicker and Lower Dicker, approximately one-and-a-half miles apart. It is presumed that the UAS crashed at the latter location at approximate cordinates 50.8802°N, 0.2231°E. The entirely rural and suburban village of Hellingly is centred exactly 1.5 miles (2.4 km) north of the small town of Hailsham. The dependent village of Lower Dicker is within its boundaries.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3cf90a8fa8f51744ded02b/Parrot_Anafi_Thermal__reg_na__09-20.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lower_Dicker
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hellingly
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arlington,_East_Sussex