Incident Parrot Anafi Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264930

Date:Friday 17 July 2020
Time:02:45 UTC
Type:Parrot Anafi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: H002349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Green Lane, Yeadon, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS19 7BX -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Green Lane, Yeadon, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS19 7BX
Destination airport:Green Lane, Yeadon, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS19 7BX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Parrot Anafi (UAS, registration N/A): Propeller failure, Green Lane, Yeadon, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS19 7BX, 17 July 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 10 December 2020, and the following is the summary from it...

"The operator was conducting a night search of roof tops. About 15 minutes after takeoff, when the UA was at about 50 agl, the pilot noticed the control screen flicker and heard the speed of the UA’s motors increase without any input from him. The UA then started to turn and, despite inputs from the pilot, was unresponsive. He attempted to descend the UA to conduct an emergency landing and then selected the ‘Return to Home’ function, but it did not respond. The UA then entered an uncontrolled descent onto the roof, where it came to rest.

The UA was recovered with damage to its two front left propellers and battery. There was also minor damage to the roof covering. The pilot believed that, given the clean fractures on the propellers and the way the motors reacted, the UA had suffered a failure of the two propellers.

The AAIB published another reported failure of propellers on a Parrot Anafi in its 9/2020 Bulletin.

=Safety actions=
Previously the operator would only replace damaged propellers but, as a result of the safety action taken in the published event, they will now also change the propellers every 5 hours flight time. They will also make a video recording of all pre- and post-flight safety checks"

=Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the above AAIB Report, the UAS sustained "2 propeller blades and battery damaged. Minor damage to roof covering"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fabcac1e90e075c5738a10f/Parrot_Anafi_170720_12-20.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yeadon,_West_Yorkshire
3. https://www.parrot.com/uk/drones/anafi