Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-96,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264932

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-96
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Oakey, Queensland, -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Oakey, QLD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BeaufighterA8-96 (5 AD.RAAF)
Crashed on take off 7 AD Oakey when port motor lost power. 30/10/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
W/O (Aus.428425) Graeme John McLEOD (pilot) RAAF - Ok
others on board:
F/Sgt M J Paige,
W/O N Wilson,
F/Sgt K M Clifford,
F/Sgt R D Reuter,
F/Sgt F J Chadwick,
Sgt T Mansell, Cpl Buswell.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm