Loss of control Accident Lancair 235 N43KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264936

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2021
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43KC
MSN: 124
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borrego Air Ranch Airport (58CL), Borrego Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Borrego Springs, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing with a right crosswind, the airplane drifted left of runway centerline. The pilot applied right bank and left rudder control input, but the airplane continued to drift left. The pilot then increased engine power for a go-around, but the left wing dropped, and the left bank increased. The pilot continued to attempt recovery, but the airplane was too low. The airplane subsequently collided with the terrain next to the runway. The left wing and rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a crosswind landing which resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA257

Location