Accident Earthstar Gull 2000 N1712L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264947

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2021
Time:04:50
Type:Earthstar Gull 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1712L
MSN: 007
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:68 hours
Engine model:HKS 700E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Curtiss, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curtiss, WI
Destination airport:New Richmond Regional Airport, WI (KRNH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 30, 2021, about 0450 central daylight time, an Earthstar Aircraft Gull 2000 experimental light-sport airplane, N1712L, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Curtiss, Wisconsin. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot, who was not instrument rated, was departing on an early morning crosscountry flight. The airplane descended into trees and terrain near the departure airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the empennage, and the fuselage. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.

Based on witness accounts and reviewed weather data, instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) with dense fog and low clouds existed at the accident time. The airplane was not equipped for flight in IMC. The accident occurred about 8 minutes after civil twilight began and about 29 minutes before the official sunrise; it likely was still substantially dark as the flight departed toward the west and away from the rising sun.

It is likely the pilot had self-imposed pressure to depart on the round-trip flight in the early morning hours so he could return for work. Additionally, he likely became spatially disorientated shortly after takeoff when the airplane entered IMC, which resulted in his loss of airplane control and the unintentional descent into trees and terrain.

Toxicology testing detected low levels of ethanol in the pilot’s specimens; however, the identified ethanol was likely from a source other than ingestion and was not a factor in the accident.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot’s decision to depart into instrument meteorological conditions with dense fog and low clouds, which resulted in spatial disorientation and a loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s self-imposed pressure to depart on the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://wqow.com/2021/06/30/airplane-and-pilot-missing-after-leaving-curtiss-en-route-to-new-richmond/
https://www.weau.com/2021/06/30/plane-pilot-missing-after-taking-off-clark-co/
https://www.onfocus.news/pilot-missing-in-central-wisconsin/

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103391
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1712L

Location

Images:

Media: