Emergency parachute use Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G5 carbon N100ZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264966

Date:Thursday 1 July 2021
Time:c. 19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G5 carbon
Owner/operator:Fetch Aviation LLC
Registration: N100ZW
MSN: 4086
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caloosahatchee River, north of Gulf Harbor, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 GTS G5 carbon had a mid-air issue and experienced the deployment of the CAPS ballistic parachute recovery system (CAPS pull #126) and a subsequent forced landing to the waters of the Caloosahatchee River, north of Gulf Harbor, Florida.
The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured.

Sources:

https://nbc-2.com/news/local/2021/07/01/plane-crashes-into-the-caloosahatchee-river-near-cape-coral-bridge/
https://www.winknews.com/2021/07/01/small-plane-crashes-in-caloosahatchee-river-near-cape-coral-bridge/
https://www.fox4now.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-in-caloosahatchee-river
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=100ZW
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N100ZW

Media: