Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair N302Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264973

Date:Friday 2 July 2021
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N302Z
MSN: CD-201
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Roff, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore Municipal Airport, OK (ADM/KADM)
Destination airport:Ada Airport, OK (ADT/KADH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 2, 2021, about 0225 central daylight time, a Beech 35-33 airplane, N302Z, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Roff, Oklahoma. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a personal flight at night in low-visibility conditions. According to automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) data, during the initial portion of the flight, the airplane’s altitude was generally between 1,000 and 2,000 ft before the airplane climbed to 3,000 ft. About 4.5 minutes before the accident, the airplane entered a gradual descent to an altitude between about 1,400 and 1,500 ft and continued to fly at that altitude (200 to 300 ft above ground level) for about the next 2 minutes. The airplane then entered a left turn that became increasingly tighter. During this turn, the airplane climbed to about 1,600 ft before descending.

The last ADS-B return showed that the airplane was about 0.2 miles west of the last radar return, about 280 ft above ground level, and along a track of about 190°. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a pre-existing mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

The pilot was not instrument rated. The available evidence for this accident did not indicate whether the pilot received weather information for the route of flight. The pilot likely anticipated visual meteorological conditions given that, shortly before takeoff, he informed his wife that the airplane would be in those conditions along the entire route.

The low-visibility night conditions were conducive to the development of spatial disorientation. Although ADS-B data showed that the airplane was flying close to terrain during the final portion of the flight, the airplane was maneuvering over an area without much cultural lighting (such as the illumination from the reflection of lighting in a metropolitan area). Without such lighting, the pilot would not have had reliable visual references for maintaining attitude control. The spiral flightpath was consistent with the pilot experiencing the known effects of spatial disorientation. Also, the wreckage distribution and extensive airplane fragmentation were consistent with a high-energy impact resulting from the effects of spatial disorientation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation during low-level nighttime flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theadanews.com/two-killed-in-early-morning-plane-crash-near-roff/article_75319318-db4e-11eb-b8ad-1fb37f8b807a.html

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N302Z
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=302Z
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a328ff&lat=34.570&lon=-96.826&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2021-07-02&leg=4

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/545/545442.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: