Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264984

Date:Friday 9 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-116
MSN: SK-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Noemfoor airstrep, Noemfoor Island, Dutch Western New Guinea. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Morotai, Morotai Island
Destination airport:RAAF Noemfoor, Numfor Island
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-116 (93 Sqdn RAAF) Code: SK-N Nose 'Babs',
Weather check flight for P-40 ferry flight, forced landing at Noemfoor after starboard engine seized due to oil leak. 09/11/1945
Crew:
P/O (Aus.436520) Raymond Bertram HITCHEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.435869) Michael Maxwell DWYER (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passenger:
LAC (Aus.131305) Lance Williams COOKE (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
LANCE WILLIAM