Incident Sikorsky MH-53E 163053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264990

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2004
Time:21:50
Type:Sikorsky MH-53E
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 163053
MSN: 65544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Sigonella -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HC-4
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lifted off again while taxiing through the fresh water wash station on the taxiway after landing and main rotor struck the ground and than the helicopter itself. The crew members were injured including broken bones. A fire was quickly extinguished but the helicopter was extensive damaged.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2004
Scramble