Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264991

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:57 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Popovicheskaya Airfield, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Destination airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk.Vb of 57 GvIAP crashed while landing in adverse weather conditions at Popovicheskaya Airfield, Krasnodar Krai.
Sergeant Pavel Sergeevich Ryabov died of his injuries.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103136612/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=52826699