Incident Bellanca 17-30 Viking N4702V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265000

Date:Thursday 1 July 2021
Time:c. 14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4702V
MSN: 30053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Grand Canyon National Park Airport (GCN/KGCN), Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the forced landing following an inflight fuel anomaly south west of Grand Canyon National Park Airport (GCN/KGCN), Grand Canyon, Arizona. The three occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:15201944132749::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:02-JUL-21,BELLANCA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1272753/n4702v-1967-bellanca-17-30
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4702V

Location